The Supercharged Oil Your Face Needs This Spring
Carrot seed oil is a thing of wonder, and I'm here to tell you why it should be in your routine if you're aching for smooth, soft, bouncy, supple skin, too.
The common carrot is well-known as one of the most nutrient-dense vegetables on the planet, rich in vitamin A and full of health-promoting, rejuvenating properties. However, the essential oil derives from the seeds of its wild ancestor, also known as Queen Anne's Lace, which grows prolifically in hedges and fields, and should not be mistaken for the cheaper macerated carrot oil. This humble essential oil is packed with natural healing properties, which have been used since time immemorial by ancient Greeks and Indians.
The tiny seeds are packed with nutrients, but unfortunately they don't yield a lot of oil, which renders it a precious substance. Due to its wholesome effects on the skin, carrot seed oil has long been added to high-end cosmetic products, especially for aging skin. Like other seed oils, carrot has numerous skin benefits, including the ability to rejuvenate dry and mature skin.
Living in Los Angeles means that my skin is exposed to the elements, from the sun, to the pollution, to the dry desert environment that is Southern California, and I use it in my line to combat the effects of Mother Nature. What's magical about carrot seed oil, however, is its ability to rejuvenate the look and feel of your skin. Scientists think this has something to do with the "carotol," its primary component.
Carrot seed oil is mostly used in aromatherapy skin care and lends itself perfectly to all kinds of lotions and moisturizing creams, especially those intended for very sensitive tissue around the eyes and for mature skin. It has a revitalizing effect on tired skin and restores to it some degree of elasticity. It also has a healing effect on dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis. It's also used to reduce edema and can help release toxins from the body.
Carrots have been praised as an aphrodisiac food since ancient times. Some attribute this mostly to the suggestive shape of the root, but others believe that there is more to it. All parts of the plant have been used for magical purposes. Carrot seed oil can be used in money magic and healing rituals, as it may assist the practitioner in letting go of "old stuff" that is blocking their flow.
Carrot seed oil has an earthy, warm, slightly spicy and woodsy aroma. It blends well with neroli, geranium, orange, rosemary, and helichrysum—do not apply on your skin without mixing it with a carrier oil like coconut, olive, sunflower, or hempseed oil. It's also great to use in vapor therapy as a brilliant stress and anxiety buster, as well as an efficient enhancer of respiratory and digestive functions.